Contacts

Tel.No

02920 367 000

Fax No

02920 367 019

e-mail

admin@bbbofc.com

Address

11 St. Andrew's Crescent, Cardiff, CF10 3DB

President

Mr. John Williamson MBE

Chairman

Mr. Charles Giles

Vice Chairman

Mr. Guy Williamson BEM QPM

General Secretary

Mr. Robert W. Smith

Directors/Administrative Stewards

Mr. Mick Collier
Mr. Chris Evans MP
Mr. Martin Florey
Mr. Charles Giles
Mr. John Handelaar
Mr. Ron Pavett
Mr. Guy Williamson BEM QPM
Mr. John Williamson MBE

Directors/Representative Stewards

Mr. Matthew Harris
Mr. Dean Hollington
Mr. Wynford Jones
Mr. Hugh Russell
Mr. Robyn Smith
Mr. John Swanson
Mr. Miles Templeton

Honorary Stewards

The Baroness Golding
Charlotte Leslie
Lennox Lewis CM, CBE
Mary Peters DBE CH QL
Mr. Billy Walker

Stewards of Appeal

Mr. Timothy Langdale QC (Chairman)
Mr. Andrew Barrow
Mr. Geoffrey Finn
Mr. Robert Kidby
Mr. Ian Mill QC
Ms. Jane Mulcahy QC
Mr. Icah Peart QC
Mr. Neil Saunders
Mr. Benedict Sefi
Mr. Robin Simpson QC
Mr. William Tudor John
Mr. Nicholas Valios QC
MR. David Williams QC
Mr. Robert Smith (Secretary)

Honorary Medical Consultant

Dr. Ashwin Patel

Solicitors

Geldards LLP
Dumfries House
Dumfries Place
Cardiff
CF10 3ZF

Hugh James
Two Central Square
Cardiff
CF10 1FS

Auditors

N. M. Khan Associates
1 Bromley Lane
Chislehurst
Kent
BR7 6LH

Legal Advisor


Area Councils

Central Area Council

North Yorkshire (with the exception of the part included in the Northern Area), Lancashire, West and South Yorkshire, Greater Manchester, Merseyside and Cheshire, Isle of Man, North Humberside

Area Secretary

Mr. Les Potts
07973 533 835
centralarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Robyn Smith

Chief Inspector

Mr. Ian Cragg

Referees Committee Representative

Mr. Alan Alster

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Mark Banks

Council Members

Mr. Ian Cragg
Mr. Ian Metcalfe
Ms. Sally Sey
Mr. Gavin Stirrup
Mr. Matthew Verity
Dr. Noamaan Wilson-Baig

Dates of Council Meetings

19th December 2021
16th January 2022
20th February 2022
20th MArch 2022
24th April 2022
15th May 2022
19th June 2022
17th July 2022
28th August 2022
18th September 2022
16th October 2022
20th November 2022
18th December 2022

Midlands Area Council

Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire, Salop, Staffordshire, Herefordshire and Worcestershire, Warwickshire, West Midlands, Leicestershire, South Humberside and Northamptonshire

Area Secretary

Mr. Warren Churchill
07478 734 830
midlandsarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Administrative Steward
Director

Mr. Martin Florey

Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Matthew Harris

Chief Inspector

Mr. Ryan Churchill

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Sultan Hassan

Referees Committee Representative

Mr. Tony Hedges

Council Members

Mr. Kenny Basford
Mr. Philip Davis
Mrs Sarah Lee
Mr. Paul Nutting
Mr. Brian Stanford

Dates of Council Meetings

To be confirmed

Northern Area Council

Northumberland, Cumbria, Durham, Cleveland, Tyne and Wear, North Yorkshire (north of a line drawn from Whitby to Northallerton to Richmond)

Area Secretary

Mr. Peter Wicks
northernarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman

Mr. Andrew Venn

Representative on Referees Committee

Mr. David Venn

Chief Inspector

Mr. Anthony Kirkby

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Michael Kipling

Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Miles Templeton

Council Members

Mr. Alan Bruce
Dr. Peter Evans
Mr. Steven Hunter
Mr. Anthony Kirkby
Mr. Paul Tranter

Dates of Council Meetings

To be confirmed

Northern Ireland Area Council

Area Secretary
Representative on Referees' Committee

Mr. John Campbell
07715 044 061
northernirelandarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Administrative Steward
Director

Mr. John Williamson MBE

Representative Steward/Director

Mr. Hugh Russell

Chief Inspector

Mr. Jim Gamble

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Martin Duffy

Council Members

Mr. Maurice Cunningham
Mr. John Gray
Mr. Wayne Hutton
Mr. Michael Madden
Mr. William McCrory
Mr. Thomas Nichol
Lady Mary Peters LG DBE QL CH (Also Honorary Steward)
Mr. Barry Reid

Dates of Council Meetings

To be confirmed

Scottish Area Council

Area Secretary

Mr. Barry-John Marsden
scottisharea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Representative Steward
Director

Mr. John Swanson

Chief Inspector

Mr. Robert Craig

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Lee Riddell

Council Members

Mr. Bernard Connolly
Dr. Gordon Duff
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
Mr. Paul Graham
Mr. Martin Hughes
Councillor William Perry JP
Mr. John Swanson
Mr. Derry Treanor

Dates of Council Meetings

To be confirmed

Southern Area Council

Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Channel Islands, Isle of Wight, Essex, Hampshire, Kent, Herefordshire, Greater London, Norfolk, Suffolk, Oxfordshire, East and West Sussex, Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, Dorset, Wiltshire, Avon and Gloucestershire

Area Secretary

Mr. Dennis Gilmartin
Tel. No: 02920 367 000
southernarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Administrative Steward
Director

Mr. Mick Collier

Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Dean Hollington

Chief Inspector

Mr. Nigel Thomas

Representative on Referees' Committee

Mr. Richard Barber

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. David O'Callaghan

Council Members

Mr. Roger Barber
Mr. William Edwards
Mr. Ben Harmsworth
Mr. Des Rees
Mr. Cecil Ross OBE JP
Ms. Lisa Wilde

Welsh Area Council

Area Secretary

Mr. Jeffrey Williams
07960 531 965
welsharea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Director
Administrative Steward

Mr. Ron Pavett

Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Wynford Jones

Chief Inspector

Mr. Kevin Fulthorpe

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Peter Fitzgerald

Representative on Referees' Committee

Mr. Paul Gooding

Council Members

Mr. Will Gooding
Mr. David Page
Mr. Nicky Piper MBE
Dr. Neil Scott
Mr. Kevin Seal

Dates of Council Meetings

To be confirmed

Committees

Referees Committee

Chairman

Charles Giles

Secretary

Robert W. Smith

Scottish Area Representative

Martin Hughes

Northern Ireland Area Representative

John Campbell

Welsh Area Representative

Paul Gooding

Northern Area Representative

David Venn

Central Area Representative

Alan Alster

Southern Area Representative

Richard Barber

Midlands Area Representative

Kenneth Basford

Active Referees

Michael Alexander
Philip Edwards
Howard Foster
Steve Gray
Ian John-Lewis
John Keane
John Latham
Victor Loughlin
Mark Lyson
Marcus McDonnell
Terry O'Connor
Bob Williams

Charity Committee

Chairman

TBC
Richard Barber
Simon Euan-Smith
Colin Hart
John Morris

Secretary

Robert. W. Smith (General Secretary)

Contacts

Tel.No 02920 367 000
Fax No 02920 367 019
e-mail admin@bbbofc.com
Address 11 St. Andrew's Crescent, Cardiff, CF10 3DB
President Mr. John Williamson MBE
Chairman Mr. Charles Giles
Vice Chairman Mr. Guy Williamson BEM QPM
General Secretary Mr. Robert W. Smith
Directors/Administrative Stewards Mr. Mick Collier
Mr. Chris Evans MP
Mr. Martin Florey
Mr. Charles Giles
Mr. John Handelaar
Mr. Ron Pavett
Mr. Guy Williamson BEM QPM
Mr. John Williamson MBE
Directors/Representative Stewards Mr. Matthew Harris
Mr. Dean Hollington
Mr. Wynford Jones
Mr. Hugh Russell
Mr. Robyn Smith
Mr. John Swanson
Mr. Miles Templeton
Honorary Stewards The Baroness Golding
Charlotte Leslie
Lennox Lewis CM, CBE
Mary Peters DBE CH QL
Mr. Billy Walker
Stewards of Appeal Mr. Timothy Langdale QC (Chairman)
Mr. Andrew Barrow
Mr. Geoffrey Finn
Mr. Robert Kidby
Mr. Ian Mill QC
Ms. Jane Mulcahy QC
Mr. Icah Peart QC
Mr. Neil Saunders
Mr. Benedict Sefi
Mr. Robin Simpson QC
Mr. William Tudor John
Mr. Nicholas Valios QC
MR. David Williams QC
Mr. Robert Smith (Secretary)
Honorary Medical Consultant Dr. Ashwin Patel
Solicitors Geldards LLP
Dumfries House
Dumfries Place
Cardiff
CF10 3ZF

Hugh James
Two Central Square
Cardiff
CF10 1FS
Auditors N. M. Khan Associates
1 Bromley Lane
Chislehurst
Kent
BR7 6LH
Legal Advisor

Area Councils

Central Area Council

North Yorkshire (with the exception of the part included in the Northern Area), Lancashire, West and South Yorkshire, Greater Manchester, Merseyside and Cheshire, Isle of Man, North Humberside

Area Secretary

Mr. Les Potts
07973 533 835
centralarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Robyn Smith

Chief Inspector

Mr. Ian Cragg

Referees Committee Representative

Mr. Alan Alster

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Mark Banks

Council Members

Mr. Ian Cragg
Mr. Ian Metcalfe
Ms. Sally Sey
Mr. Gavin Stirrup
Mr. Matthew Verity
Dr. Noamaan Wilson-Baig

Dates of Council Meetings

19th December 2021
16th January 2022
20th February 2022
20th MArch 2022
24th April 2022
15th May 2022
19th June 2022
17th July 2022
28th August 2022
18th September 2022
16th October 2022
20th November 2022
18th December 2022

Midlands Area Council

Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire, Salop, Staffordshire, Herefordshire and Worcestershire, Warwickshire, West Midlands, Leicestershire, South Humberside and Northamptonshire

Area Secretary

Mr. Warren Churchill
07478 734 830
midlandsarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Administrative Steward
Director

Mr. Martin Florey

Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Matthew Harris

Chief Inspector

Mr. Ryan Churchill

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Sultan Hassan

Referees Committee Representative

Mr. Tony Hedges

Council Members

Mr. Kenny Basford
Mr. Philip Davis
Mrs Sarah Lee
Mr. Paul Nutting
Mr. Brian Stanford

Dates of Council Meetings

To be confirmed

Northern Area Council

Northumberland, Cumbria, Durham, Cleveland, Tyne and Wear, North Yorkshire (north of a line drawn from Whitby to Northallerton to Richmond)

Area Secretary

Mr. Peter Wicks
northernarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman

Mr. Andrew Venn

Representative on Referees Committee

Mr. David Venn

Chief Inspector

Mr. Anthony Kirkby

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Michael Kipling

Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Miles Templeton

Council Members

Mr. Alan Bruce
Dr. Peter Evans
Mr. Steven Hunter
Mr. Anthony Kirkby
Mr. Paul Tranter

Dates of Council Meetings

To be confirmed

Northern Ireland Area Council

Area Secretary
Representative on Referees' Committee

Mr. John Campbell
07715 044 061
northernirelandarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Administrative Steward
Director

Mr. John Williamson MBE

Representative Steward/Director

Mr. Hugh Russell

Chief Inspector

Mr. Jim Gamble

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Martin Duffy

Council Members

Mr. Maurice Cunningham
Mr. John Gray
Mr. Wayne Hutton
Mr. Michael Madden
Mr. William McCrory
Mr. Thomas Nichol
Lady Mary Peters LG DBE QL CH (Also Honorary Steward)
Mr. Barry Reid

Dates of Council Meetings

To be confirmed

Scottish Area Council

Area Secretary

Mr. Barry-John Marsden
scottisharea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Representative Steward
Director

Mr. John Swanson

Chief Inspector

Mr. Robert Craig

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Lee Riddell

Council Members

Mr. Bernard Connolly
Dr. Gordon Duff
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
Mr. Paul Graham
Mr. Martin Hughes
Councillor William Perry JP
Mr. John Swanson
Mr. Derry Treanor

Dates of Council Meetings

To be confirmed

Southern Area Council

Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Channel Islands, Isle of Wight, Essex, Hampshire, Kent, Herefordshire, Greater London, Norfolk, Suffolk, Oxfordshire, East and West Sussex, Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, Dorset, Wiltshire, Avon and Gloucestershire

Area Secretary

Mr. Dennis Gilmartin
Tel. No: 02920 367 000
southernarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Administrative Steward
Director

Mr. Mick Collier

Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Dean Hollington

Chief Inspector

Mr. Nigel Thomas

Representative on Referees' Committee

Mr. Richard Barber

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. David O'Callaghan

Council Members

Mr. Roger Barber
Mr. William Edwards
Mr. Ben Harmsworth
Mr. Des Rees
Mr. Cecil Ross OBE JP
Ms. Lisa Wilde

Welsh Area Council

Area Secretary

Mr. Jeffrey Williams
07960 531 965
welsharea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Director
Administrative Steward

Mr. Ron Pavett

Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Wynford Jones

Chief Inspector

Mr. Kevin Fulthorpe

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Peter Fitzgerald

Representative on Referees' Committee

Mr. Paul Gooding

Council Members

Mr. Will Gooding
Mr. David Page
Mr. Nicky Piper MBE
Dr. Neil Scott
Mr. Kevin Seal

Dates of Council Meetings

To be confirmed

Committees

Referees Committee

Chairman

Charles Giles

Secretary

Robert W. Smith

Scottish Area Representative

Martin Hughes

Northern Ireland Area Representative

John Campbell

Welsh Area Representative

Paul Gooding

Northern Area Representative

David Venn

Central Area Representative

Alan Alster

Southern Area Representative

Richard Barber

Midlands Area Representative

Kenneth Basford

Active Referees

Michael Alexander
Philip Edwards
Howard Foster
Steve Gray
Ian John-Lewis
John Keane
John Latham
Victor Loughlin
Mark Lyson
Marcus McDonnell
Terry O'Connor
Bob Williams

Charity Committee

Chairman

TBC
Richard Barber
Simon Euan-Smith
Colin Hart
John Morris

Secretary

Robert. W. Smith (General Secretary)

Back to top