Contacts

Tel.No

02920 367 000

e-mail

office@bbbofc.com

Address

11 St. Andrew's Crescent, Cardiff, CF10 3DB

President

Mr. John Williamson MBE

Chairman

Mr. Charles Giles

Vice Chairman

Mr. Guy Williamson BEM QPM

General Secretary

Mr. Robert W. Smith

Directors/Administrative Stewards

Mr. Mick Collier
Mr. Chris Evans MP
Mr. Charles Giles
Mr. John Handelaar
Mr. Ron Pavett
Mr. Guy Williamson BEM QPM
Mr. John Williamson MBE

Directors/Representative Stewards

Mr. Matthew Harris
Mr. Dean Hollington
Mr. Wynford Jones
Mr. Robyn Smith
Mr. John Swanson
Mr. Miles Templeton

Honorary Stewards

The Baroness Golding
Charlotte Leslie
Lennox Lewis CM, CBE
Mary Peters DBE CH QL
Mr. Billy Walker

Stewards of Appeal

Mr. Timothy Langdale KC (Chairman)
Mr. Andrew Barrow
Mr. Geoffrey Finn
Mr. Robert Kidby
Mr. Ian Mill KC
Ms. Jane Mulcahy KC
Mr. Icah Peart KC
Mr. Neil Saunders
Mr. Benedict Sefi
Mr. Robin Simpson KC
Mr. William Tudor John
Mr. Nicholas Valios KC
MR. David Williams KC
Mr. Robert Smith (Secretary)

Head Office Medical Advisors

Dr. Neil Scott
Dr. Sanooj Soni

Solicitors

Geldards LLP
Dumfries House
Dumfries Place
Cardiff
CF10 3ZF

Hugh James
Two Central Square
Cardiff
CF10 1FS

Auditors

Capshire
86-90 Paul Street
London
EC2A 4NE

Legal Advisor


Area Councils

Welsh Area Council

Area Secretary

Mr. Jeffrey Williams
welsharea@bbbofc.com
07960 531 965

Chairman
Director
Administrative Steward

Mr. Ron Pavett

Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Wynford Jones

Chief Inspector

Mr. Kevin Fulthorpe

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Peter Fitzgerald

Representative on Referees' Committee

Mr. Paul Gooding

Council Members

Dr. Peter Fitzgerald
Mr. Kevin Fulthorpe
Mr. Paul Gooding
Mr. Will Gooding
Mr. Wynford Jones
Mr. David Page
Mr. Ron Pavett
Mr. Nicky Piper MBE
Mr. Kevin Seal

Dates of Council Meetings

18th January 2024
29th February 2024
28th March 2024
25th April 2024
30th May 2024
27th June 2024
25th July 2024
19th September 2024
31st October 2024
28th November 2024

Southern Area Council

Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Channel Islands, Isle of Wight, Essex, Hampshire, Kent, Herefordshire, Greater London, Norfolk, Suffolk, Oxfordshire, East and West Sussex, Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, Dorset, Wiltshire, Avon and Gloucestershire

Area Secretary

Mr. Dennis Gilmartin
Tel. No: 02920 367 000
southernarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Administrative Steward
Director

Mr. Michael Collier

Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Dean Hollington

Chief Inspector

Mr. Nigel Thomas

Representative on Referees' Committee

Mr. Richard Barber

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. David O'Callaghan

Council Members

Mr. Richard Barber
Mr. Michael Collier
Mr. Barry Freeman
Mr. Ben Harmsworth
Mr. Dean Hollington
Mr. James Keeley
Mr. Leon McKenzie
Dr. David O'Callaghan
Mr. Des Rees
Mr. Nigel Thomas
Ms. Lisa Wilde

Dates of Council Meetings

3rd January 2024
7th February 2024
6th March 2024
3rd April 2024
1st May 2024
4th June 2024
3rd July 2024
7th August 2024
4th September 2024
2nd October 2024
6th November 2024
4th December 2024

Scottish Area Council

Area Secretary

Mr. Barry-John Marsden
scottisharea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Representative Steward
Director

Mr. John Swanson

Chief Inspector

Mr. Robert Craig

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Lee Riddell

Council Members

Mr. Robert Craig
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
Mr. Paul Graham
Mr. Martin Hughes
Mr. Martin O'Brien
Dr. Lee Riddell
Mr. John Swanson
Mr. Derry Treanor

Dates of Council Meetings

30th January 2024
27th February 2024
26th March 2024
30th April 2024
28th May 2024

Northern Ireland Area Council

Area Secretary

Mr. John Gray
northernirelandarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Administrative Steward
Director

Mr. John Williamson MBE

Representative Steward/Director

TBC

Chief Inspector

Mr. Jim Gamble

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Martin Duffy

Council Members

Dr. Martin Duffy
Mr. Jim Gamble
Mr. Kieran McGeary
Mr. Michael Madden
Mr. Chris Nutt
Lady Mary Peters LG DBE QL CH (Also Honorary Steward)
Mr. John Williamson MBE

Dates of Council Meetings

To be confirmed

Northern Area Council

Northumberland, Cumbria, Durham, Cleveland, Tyne and Wear, North Yorkshire (north of a line drawn from Whitby to Northallerton to Richmond)

Area Secretary

Mr. Peter Wicks
northernarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman

Mr. Andrew Venn

Representative on Referees Committee

Mr. Andrew Venn

Chief Inspector

Mr. Anthony Kirkby

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Michael Kipling

Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Miles Templeton

Council Members

Dr. Peter Evans
Ms. Emma-Louise Flood
Mr. Steven Hunter
Dr. Michael Kipling
Mr. Anthony Kirkby
Mr. Reg Long
Mr. Miles Templeton
Mr. Paul Tranter
Mr. Andrew Venn
Mr. David Venn

Dates of Council Meetings

18th January 2024
15th February 2024
21st March 2024
18th April 2024
16th May 2024
20th June 2024
18th July 2024
15th August 2024
19th September 2024
17th October 2024
21st November 2024

Midlands Area Council

Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire, Salop, Staffordshire, Herefordshire and Worcestershire, Warwickshire, West Midlands, Leicestershire, South Humberside and Northamptonshire

Area Secretary

Mr. Warren Churchill
07478 734 830
midlandsarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman

Mr. Matthew Harris

Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Matthew Harris

Chief Inspector

Mr. Tony Hedges

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Sultan Hassan

Referees Committee Representative

Mr. Kenneth Basford

Council Members

Mr. Kenny Basford
Mr. Matthew Harris
Dr. Sultan Hassan
Mr. Tony Hedges
Mrs Sarah Lee
Mr. Jamie Reynolds
Mr. Liam Shaw
Ms. Sallyann Webb
Mr. Terry Whitehouse

Dates of Council Meetings

21st January 2024
23rd February 2024
17th March 2024
20th April 2024
12th May 2024
16th June 2024
14th July 2024
18th August 2024
22nd September 2024
6th October 2024
17th November 2024
20th December 2024

Central Area Council

North Yorkshire (with the exception of the part included in the Northern Area), Lancashire, West and South Yorkshire, Greater Manchester, Merseyside and Cheshire, Isle of Man, North Humberside

Area Secretary

Mr. Les Potts
07973 533 835
centralarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Robyn Smith

Chief Inspector

Mr. Josh Sadler

Referees Committee Representative

Mr. Robyn Smith

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Mark Banks

Council Members

Mr. Alan Alster
Dr. Mark Banks
Dr. Anil Bhalla
Mr. Ian Cragg
Mr. Andy Kremner
Mr. Ian Metcalfe
Mrs Suzanne Potts
Mr. Josh Sadler
Ms. Sally Sey
Mr. Robyn Smith
Mr. Brian Sproston
Mr. Matthew Verity

Dates of Council Meetings

21st January 2024
18th February 2024
24th March 2024
21st April 2024
19th May 2024
23rd June 2024
21st July 2024
18th August 2024
15th September 2024
13th October 2024
10th November 2024
15th December 2024

Committees

Referees Committee

Chairman

Charles Giles

Secretary

Dennis Gilmartin

Scottish Area Representative

Paul Graham

Northern Ireland Area Representative

John Gray

Welsh Area Representative

Paul Gooding

Northern Area Representative

Andrew Venn

Central Area Representative

Robyn Smith

Southern Area Representative

Richard Barber

Midlands Area Representative

Kenneth Basford

Active Referees

Michael Alexander
Mark Bates
Philip Edwards
Lee Every
Howard Foster
Steve Gray
John Keane
John Latham
Victor Loughlin
Mark Lyson
Kieran McCann
Marcus McDonnell
Terry O'Connor
Kevin Parker
Bob Williams

Charity Committee

Chairman

TBC
Richard Barber
Simon Euan-Smith
Colin Hart

Secretary

Robert. W. Smith (General Secretary)

Contacts

Tel.No 02920 367 000
e-mail office@bbbofc.com
Address 11 St. Andrew's Crescent, Cardiff, CF10 3DB
President Mr. John Williamson MBE
Chairman Mr. Charles Giles
Vice Chairman Mr. Guy Williamson BEM QPM
General Secretary Mr. Robert W. Smith
Directors/Administrative Stewards Mr. Mick Collier
Mr. Chris Evans MP
Mr. Charles Giles
Mr. John Handelaar
Mr. Ron Pavett
Mr. Guy Williamson BEM QPM
Mr. John Williamson MBE
Directors/Representative Stewards Mr. Matthew Harris
Mr. Dean Hollington
Mr. Wynford Jones
Mr. Robyn Smith
Mr. John Swanson
Mr. Miles Templeton
Honorary Stewards The Baroness Golding
Charlotte Leslie
Lennox Lewis CM, CBE
Mary Peters DBE CH QL
Mr. Billy Walker
Stewards of Appeal Mr. Timothy Langdale KC (Chairman)
Mr. Andrew Barrow
Mr. Geoffrey Finn
Mr. Robert Kidby
Mr. Ian Mill KC
Ms. Jane Mulcahy KC
Mr. Icah Peart KC
Mr. Neil Saunders
Mr. Benedict Sefi
Mr. Robin Simpson KC
Mr. William Tudor John
Mr. Nicholas Valios KC
MR. David Williams KC
Mr. Robert Smith (Secretary)
Head Office Medical Advisors Dr. Neil Scott
Dr. Sanooj Soni
Solicitors Geldards LLP
Dumfries House
Dumfries Place
Cardiff
CF10 3ZF

Hugh James
Two Central Square
Cardiff
CF10 1FS
Auditors Capshire
86-90 Paul Street
London
EC2A 4NE
Legal Advisor

Area Councils

Welsh Area Council

Area Secretary

Mr. Jeffrey Williams
welsharea@bbbofc.com
07960 531 965

Chairman
Director
Administrative Steward

Mr. Ron Pavett

Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Wynford Jones

Chief Inspector

Mr. Kevin Fulthorpe

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Peter Fitzgerald

Representative on Referees' Committee

Mr. Paul Gooding

Council Members

Dr. Peter Fitzgerald
Mr. Kevin Fulthorpe
Mr. Paul Gooding
Mr. Will Gooding
Mr. Wynford Jones
Mr. David Page
Mr. Ron Pavett
Mr. Nicky Piper MBE
Mr. Kevin Seal

Dates of Council Meetings

18th January 2024
29th February 2024
28th March 2024
25th April 2024
30th May 2024
27th June 2024
25th July 2024
19th September 2024
31st October 2024
28th November 2024

Southern Area Council

Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Channel Islands, Isle of Wight, Essex, Hampshire, Kent, Herefordshire, Greater London, Norfolk, Suffolk, Oxfordshire, East and West Sussex, Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, Dorset, Wiltshire, Avon and Gloucestershire

Area Secretary

Mr. Dennis Gilmartin
Tel. No: 02920 367 000
southernarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Administrative Steward
Director

Mr. Michael Collier

Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Dean Hollington

Chief Inspector

Mr. Nigel Thomas

Representative on Referees' Committee

Mr. Richard Barber

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. David O'Callaghan

Council Members

Mr. Richard Barber
Mr. Michael Collier
Mr. Barry Freeman
Mr. Ben Harmsworth
Mr. Dean Hollington
Mr. James Keeley
Mr. Leon McKenzie
Dr. David O'Callaghan
Mr. Des Rees
Mr. Nigel Thomas
Ms. Lisa Wilde

Dates of Council Meetings

3rd January 2024
7th February 2024
6th March 2024
3rd April 2024
1st May 2024
4th June 2024
3rd July 2024
7th August 2024
4th September 2024
2nd October 2024
6th November 2024
4th December 2024

Scottish Area Council

Area Secretary

Mr. Barry-John Marsden
scottisharea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Representative Steward
Director

Mr. John Swanson

Chief Inspector

Mr. Robert Craig

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Lee Riddell

Council Members

Mr. Robert Craig
Mr. Brian Fitzpatrick
Mr. Paul Graham
Mr. Martin Hughes
Mr. Martin O'Brien
Dr. Lee Riddell
Mr. John Swanson
Mr. Derry Treanor

Dates of Council Meetings

30th January 2024
27th February 2024
26th March 2024
30th April 2024
28th May 2024

Northern Ireland Area Council

Area Secretary

Mr. John Gray
northernirelandarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Administrative Steward
Director

Mr. John Williamson MBE

Representative Steward/Director

TBC

Chief Inspector

Mr. Jim Gamble

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Martin Duffy

Council Members

Dr. Martin Duffy
Mr. Jim Gamble
Mr. Kieran McGeary
Mr. Michael Madden
Mr. Chris Nutt
Lady Mary Peters LG DBE QL CH (Also Honorary Steward)
Mr. John Williamson MBE

Dates of Council Meetings

To be confirmed

Northern Area Council

Northumberland, Cumbria, Durham, Cleveland, Tyne and Wear, North Yorkshire (north of a line drawn from Whitby to Northallerton to Richmond)

Area Secretary

Mr. Peter Wicks
northernarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman

Mr. Andrew Venn

Representative on Referees Committee

Mr. Andrew Venn

Chief Inspector

Mr. Anthony Kirkby

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Michael Kipling

Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Miles Templeton

Council Members

Dr. Peter Evans
Ms. Emma-Louise Flood
Mr. Steven Hunter
Dr. Michael Kipling
Mr. Anthony Kirkby
Mr. Reg Long
Mr. Miles Templeton
Mr. Paul Tranter
Mr. Andrew Venn
Mr. David Venn

Dates of Council Meetings

18th January 2024
15th February 2024
21st March 2024
18th April 2024
16th May 2024
20th June 2024
18th July 2024
15th August 2024
19th September 2024
17th October 2024
21st November 2024

Midlands Area Council

Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire, Salop, Staffordshire, Herefordshire and Worcestershire, Warwickshire, West Midlands, Leicestershire, South Humberside and Northamptonshire

Area Secretary

Mr. Warren Churchill
07478 734 830
midlandsarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman

Mr. Matthew Harris

Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Matthew Harris

Chief Inspector

Mr. Tony Hedges

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Sultan Hassan

Referees Committee Representative

Mr. Kenneth Basford

Council Members

Mr. Kenny Basford
Mr. Matthew Harris
Dr. Sultan Hassan
Mr. Tony Hedges
Mrs Sarah Lee
Mr. Jamie Reynolds
Mr. Liam Shaw
Ms. Sallyann Webb
Mr. Terry Whitehouse

Dates of Council Meetings

21st January 2024
23rd February 2024
17th March 2024
20th April 2024
12th May 2024
16th June 2024
14th July 2024
18th August 2024
22nd September 2024
6th October 2024
17th November 2024
20th December 2024

Central Area Council

North Yorkshire (with the exception of the part included in the Northern Area), Lancashire, West and South Yorkshire, Greater Manchester, Merseyside and Cheshire, Isle of Man, North Humberside

Area Secretary

Mr. Les Potts
07973 533 835
centralarea@bbbofc.com

Chairman
Representative Steward
Director

Mr. Robyn Smith

Chief Inspector

Mr. Josh Sadler

Referees Committee Representative

Mr. Robyn Smith

Chief Medical Officer

Dr. Mark Banks

Council Members

Mr. Alan Alster
Dr. Mark Banks
Dr. Anil Bhalla
Mr. Ian Cragg
Mr. Andy Kremner
Mr. Ian Metcalfe
Mrs Suzanne Potts
Mr. Josh Sadler
Ms. Sally Sey
Mr. Robyn Smith
Mr. Brian Sproston
Mr. Matthew Verity

Dates of Council Meetings

21st January 2024
18th February 2024
24th March 2024
21st April 2024
19th May 2024
23rd June 2024
21st July 2024
18th August 2024
15th September 2024
13th October 2024
10th November 2024
15th December 2024

Committees

Referees Committee

Chairman

Charles Giles

Secretary

Dennis Gilmartin

Scottish Area Representative

Paul Graham

Northern Ireland Area Representative

John Gray

Welsh Area Representative

Paul Gooding

Northern Area Representative

Andrew Venn

Central Area Representative

Robyn Smith

Southern Area Representative

Richard Barber

Midlands Area Representative

Kenneth Basford

Active Referees

Michael Alexander
Mark Bates
Philip Edwards
Lee Every
Howard Foster
Steve Gray
John Keane
John Latham
Victor Loughlin
Mark Lyson
Kieran McCann
Marcus McDonnell
Terry O'Connor
Kevin Parker
Bob Williams

Charity Committee

Chairman

TBC
Richard Barber
Simon Euan-Smith
Colin Hart

Secretary

Robert. W. Smith (General Secretary)

Back to top