English Championship Circular 12th February 2020

HEAVYWEIGHT (Vacant)

FABIO WARDLEY v SIMON VALLILY

The above contest to be promoted by Eddie Hearn, will take place on Saturday, 4th April 2020 in Newcastle.

CRUISERWEIGHT

DEION JUMAH (Holder)

See British Championships.

JAMIE HUGHES v DANIEL COOPER

The above eliminator contest to be promoted by Stefy Bull, will take place on Saturday, 22nd February 2020 at Doncaster Dome.

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT

DANIEL AZEEZ (Holder) v ANDRE STERLING

The above voluntary defence contest to be promoted by Lee Eaton, will take place on Friday, 20th March 2020 at York Hall, London. The winner to waive grace and defend against Ricky Summers when called upon to do so.

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (Vacant)

CHRISTIAN KINSIONA v MICHAEL ELLISON

The above final eliminator contest to be promoted by Stefy Bull, will take place on Saturday, 7th March 2020 at the Magna Centre, Rotherham.

MIDDLEWEIGHT

LINUS UDOFIA (Holder) v JOHN BRENNAN

The above contest to be promoted by Steve Goodwin, will take place on Saturday, 21st March 2020 at York Hall, London.

BRAD PAULS v MICHAEL HALL

The Stewards decided to approve a request from Promoter Olivia Goodwin for the above final eliminator contest, which will take place on Friday, 10th April 2020 at Plymouth Guildhall.

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (Vacant)

HARRY SCARFF v JACK FLATLEY

The above contest to be promoted by Clifton Mitchell, will take place on Sunday, 29th March 2020 at the Hermitage Leisure Centre, Leicester.

SEAN ROBINSON v ADRIAN MARTIN

The above eliminator contest to be promoted by Steve Goodwin, will take place on Sunday, 22nd March 2020 at York Hall, London.

WELTERWEIGHT

EKOW ESSUMAN (Holder)

SHAQUILLE DAY v KAISEE BENJAMIN

The above eliminator contest to be promoted by Lee Eaton, will take place on Saturday, 7th March 2020 in Brentwood.

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT

KAYAMBA PROSPERE (Holder) v BILAL REHMAN

The above contest to be promoted by Joe Elfidh will take place on Saturday, 7th March 2020 at Dunstable Conference Centre.

LIGHTWEIGHT

MYRON MILLS (Holder) v KANE BAKER

The Stewards decided to approve a request from Promoter Errol Johnson for the above voluntary defence contest, which will take place on Saturday, 10th April 2020 at the Second City Suite, Birmingham. The winner to waive grace and defend against Lucas Ballingall when called upon to do so.

LIAM SHINKWIN v JACK O’KEEFFE

The Stewards decided to put the above eliminator contest to purse bids to be submitted in accordance with the Terms and Conditions to the Board’s Head Office by 12:00noon on Wednesday, 11th March 2020, the contest to take place by the end of June 2020.

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (Vacant)

LIAM DILLON v DENNIS WAHOME

The above contest to be promoted by Steve Goodwin, will take place on Saturday, 21st March 2020 at York Hall, London.

FEATHERWEIGHT

REECE MOULD (Holder)

See British Championships.

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT

MICHAEL RAMABELETSA (Holder) v SHABAZ MASOUD

The Stewards decided to put the above contest to purse bids to be submitted in accordance with the Terms and Conditions to the Board’s Head Office by 12:00noon on Wednesday, 11th March 2020, the contest to take place by the end of June 2020. The winner to waive grace and defend against Jack Bateson when called upon to do so.

BANTAMWEIGHT

MARC LEACH (Holder) v LIAM DAVIES

The Stewards decided to put the above contest to purse bids to be submitted in accordance with the Terms and Conditions to the Board’s Head Office by 12:00noon on Wednesday, 11th March 2020, the contest to take place by the end of June 2020.

SUPER FLYWEIGHT

MARCEL BRAITHWAITE (Holder) v CRAIG DERBYSHIRE

The Stewards decided to put the above contest to purse bids to be submitted in accordance with the Terms and Conditions to the Board’s Head Office by 12:00noon on Wednesday, 11th March 2020, the contest to take place by the end of June 2020.

FLYWEIGHT

KYLE YOUSAF (Holder)

See British Championships.

Circular: 
y